Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY & LEGALS

References to Diida in the Privacy Statement and Terms & Conditions below are references to DIIDA Pty Ltd (ABN: 69 553 565 464).

.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information collected by DIIDA via the internet, including without limitation, by way of the Diida website located at www.diida.com.au

DIIDA recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our client's personal and financial information and acts in accordance with this recognition.  As a result, DIIDA has instituted strict policies regarding your privacy. Your personal information is handled in accordance with the 1988 Privacy Act.

Information provided at the time of registration or submission will not be used for any unsolicited communication, unless you provide your consent. When you register with DIIDA you give us your consent to treat your personal data in accordance with this online privacy policy and for the purposes described below. 

.

WHAT WE COLLECT AND THE PURPOSE OF HOLDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to provide our clients with the service they deserve Diida collects the information that our clients give us.

This may include personal information:

- Automatically collected by our system relating to your visit to the website, such as your IP address; given to us by you when you fill in questionnaires, contact forms or other sections of the Diida website or when you post or input information to the Diida website; and about how you use the Diida website. 

To ensure we are meeting our customer’s needs we study our clients' and visitors' use of our website so we can improve our services and enhance your DIIDA experience. 

When you register with DIIDA, you give us your name and email address. DIIDA does not collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of fifteen. If you are under fifteen, please ask your parents to register or exit this website.

.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties including:

- Our service providers (including IT services, financial institutions, mailing houses and distribution services).
- Our related companies and other business partners.
- Our professional advisers (including lawyers, accountants and auditors).
- Other parties as required or authorised by law.

In so doing, we may disclose your personal information outside of Australia to related parties in the USA.

.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFOMATION

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is stored securely, both in electronic and physical form, and otherwise protect it from misuse, interference and loss caused by unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. Our employees and agents are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

.

COLLECTION OF WEBSITE USGAE INFORMATION

DIIDA may use cookies to improve the usefulness of our website for our clients and to help us to enhance our services. Cookies are tiny bits of data that are stored on your hard drive when you visit a website. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser.

Cookies are useful to estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you don't want cookies, your Web browser likely includes an option that allows you to not accept them. This may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of Diida's services.

.

MARKETING AND ADVERTISING

From time to time, Diida may give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to participate in promotions, surveys and/or competitions. To take part in these activities, you will be directed to an appropriate mechanism to enable you to sign up. When you sign up you will receive additional information about the terms and conditions that apply to registration and the relevant surveys, competitions and/or promotions.

Please read these carefully as such terms apply in addition to those set out in this policy and could provide you with important information about how personal information collected as part of those activities is dealt with.

.

ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY AND CHANGES

DIIDA uses cookies to ensure your shopping experience is a smooth one. Cookies are small data files that are shared between your device and DIIDA. They are used to remind us of who you are when you connect, so that we know if you are logged in or if you've previously added items to your basket. They are never shared with anyone else, and do not contain any personally identifiable information - they are just special numbers that only mean something useful to DIIDA.

.

COOKIES

By accessing and using the Diida website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as disclosed in this privacy policy. Diida may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy or practices. For this reason you should therefore review this page from time to time to get updated information. We will notify you of any changes in our privacy policy by posting the modifications on our website or otherwise informing you before we use your personal information in any way not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. 

If you are registered on the Diida online database and would like to be removed, please click on this unsubscribe link and enter the email you wish to remove.

.

ADVERTISING

DIIDA incorporates third-party tools that use cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. In a similar way, these are unique, secure and private numbers that only mean something useful to the third-party companies involved, and do not contain any personally identifiable information. This information is never shared with DIIDA, or anyone else, only between you and those third-party systems. They are used to personalise your experience, and may be used to target advertising to you on other websites.

.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information you may contact us by emailing info@diida.com.au  - We respond to all complaints as soon as possible.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au